GDPR & Data Protection

The EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement, now in place, means change. It will require adapting to new trading arrangements, rules and regulations. This information for cross-border SMEs in Ireland and Northern Ireland will introduce GDPR, data protections and data transfers. 

The EU has formally recognised the UK’s high data protection standards. This will allow the continued seamless flow of personal data from the EU to the UK and is expected to last until 27 June 2025.

The decisions mean that UK businesses and organisations can continue to receive personal data from the EU and EEA without having to put additional arrangements in place with European counterparts.

For more information, click here.

Comparisons 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the EU wide regulation that contains the data protection rules. These common rules set out the obligations of businesses and organisations that acquire, hold, control or deal with personal data and the rights of persons to whom the information relates. 

Data Protection

Data Protection is about the privacy of information (data) relating to people. It covers any information collected, held or used by a business or organisation that relates to a living person in any way that is held in electronic form or in a physical filing system. 

February 2021 – EU Commission launched the process towards the adoption of two adequacy decisions for transfers of personal data to the United Kingdom, one under the General Data Protection Regulation and the other for the Law Enforcement Directive. The publication of the draft decisions is the beginning of a process towards their adoption, click here for more information.

Data Transfers

The wider EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement contains a bridging mechanism that allows the continued free flow of personal data from the EU/EEA to the UK after the transition period, until adequacy decisions come into effect, for up to 6 months until 1st July 2021.

EU adequacy decisions for the UK would allow for the ongoing free flow of data from the EEA to the UK.

  • Further information can be found at The Data Protection Commission Ireland,  click here
  • Further information can be found at The Information Commissioner’s Office UK, click  here.
  • Additional information is available in the European Commission Brexit Readiness Notice in the field of Data Protection click here for more information.
  • GOV.UK provides guidance on using personal data in your business or other organisation, click here for more information.


We’d love to know if we could improve this information, use the box below to give feedback or request information you’d like to see included.