GDPR & DATA PROTECTION

June 2021

Latest update – EU adopts ‘adequacy’ decisions allowing data to continue flowing freely to the UK meaning that firms can continue to share data across the border as they do at the moment.

Read more here GOV.UK

Read more here EU 


Pre June :- The wider EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement contains a bridging mechanism that allows the continued free flow of personal data from the EU/EEA to the UK after the transition period, until adequacy decisions come into effect, for up to 6 months. EU adequacy decisions for the UK would allow for the ongoing free flow of data from the EEA to the UK. The UK Government indicated in 2020 that it would provisionally recognize the adequacy of the EU GDPR system so that personal data could flow freely from the UK to the EU/EEA. As a sensible precaution, before and during the bridging mechanism, it is recommended that you work with EU/EEA organisations who transfer personal data to you to put in place alternative transfer mechanisms to safeguard against any interruption to the free flow of EU to UK personal data, read the UK update here


GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the EU wide regulation that contains the data protection rules. These common rules set out the obligations of businesses and organisations that acquire, hold, control or deal with personal data and the rights of persons to whom the information relates. 

Data Protection

Data Protection is about the privacy of information (data) relating to people. It covers any information collected, held or used by a business or organisation that relates to a living person in any way that is held in electronic form or in a physical filing system. 

February 2021 – EU Commission launched the process towards the adoption of two adequacy decisions for transfers of personal data to the United Kingdom, one under the General Data Protection Regulation and the other for the Law Enforcement Directive. The publication of the draft decisions is the beginning of a process towards their adoption, read more here.

Data Transfers

The wider EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement contains a bridging mechanism that allows the continued free flow of personal data from the EU/EEA to the UK after the transition period, until adequacy decisions come into effect, for up to 6 months until 1st July 2021. EU adequacy decisions for the UK would allow for the ongoing free flow of data from the EEA to the UK.

Further information can be found at The Data Protection Commission Ireland Click here

Further information can be found at The Information Commissioner’s Office UK Click here.

Additional information is available in the European Commission Brexit Readiness Notice in the field of Data Protection. For more information, click here.

GOV.UK Using personal data in your business or other organization click here.